Skip ahead to the page

An evening out in east-central Saskatchewan

Yorkton Casino Online, After Dark

The casino in Yorkton is Painted Hand Casino at 510 Broadway Street West, run by SIGA since 1996. This independent guide sets out the opening hours of each part, the games on the floor and the distance to nearby towns.

By the Broadway West DeskChecked October 3, 2026

1996
open since December
241+
slot machines
9
electronic tables
4 am
close, Thursday to Saturday

510 Broadway St W, Yorkton · 306-786-6777

Bronze riders at the Painted Hand Casino entrance
Photo: Suzanne Schroeter, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Woman holding a Painted Hand Casino sign

What is open at your hour

Hours run on Central Standard Time, Saskatchewan's clock all year; holiday hours go unposted, so call the casino at 306-786-6777 to check.

9 pm

Part of the casinoHours
Casino floor10 am, closing 3 am Sunday through Wednesday and 4 am Thursday through Saturday
Legends Restaurant11 am, closing 9 pm Sunday through Thursday and 10 pm on Fridays and Saturdays
Deli & Bar11 am to 2 am every day
Box office10 am to midnight every day, at Guest Services

The casino on Broadway West

Painted Hand Casino stands at 510 Broadway Street West in Yorkton. Its first day was December 14, 1996, and it was the fourth and final SIGA casino to open that year. SIGA, the Saskatchewan Indian Gaming Authority, is a First Nations non-profit that runs seven casinos in the province and reinvests all net proceeds there. Out front, a bronze sculpture of riders on horseback stands before the curved main entrance.

The casino counts over 300,000 guests a year. The casino opens daily at 10 AM, but when it closes depends on the night. For the full week of hours and what the red painted hand stands for, see the casino page on this guide.

How an evening runs

Supper first, if you like. Legends Restaurant is the sit-down room, open daily from 11 AM. Closing time is 9 PM from Sunday to Thursday, and 10 PM on Fridays and Saturdays. For takeout, call 306-828-3043.

Later in the night, the Deli & Bar is the place to eat. Its hours are 11 AM to 2 AM daily. At the deli you'll find casual bites, Kookum's Kitchen dishes among them, while the bar serves pints and spirits.

Guest Services is where the box office sells tickets, open 7 days a week from 10 AM until midnight. All events are 19+, and all sales are final. The floor itself stays open to 3 AM Sunday to Wednesday and 4 AM Thursday to Saturday.

An evening, hour by hour

What is on the floor

Is my game here?

Pick a swatch: what the floor has, and when it runs.

Choose a swatch above.

GameOn the floor
Slot machinesYes. More than 241 machines, in denominations of $.01, $.02, $.05, $.25 and $1
Electronic table gamesYes. 9 electronic table games; which games they offer is not stated, so ask on the floor
Live-dealer tablesNot listed. No live-dealer table games are listed
Poker roomNot listed. No poker room is listed
BingoNot listed. Not listed
KenoNot listed. Not listed
SportsbookNot listed. Not listed

The floor has more than 241 slot machines. Their denominations are $.01, $.02, $.05, $.25 and $1. The game finder beside this text lists what the casino's pages show, slots and table games together.

Beyond the slots, the casino has 9 electronic table games. Its pages do not say which games those are. No live-dealer table games, poker room, bingo, keno or sportsbook are listed. On the gaming side, the list is machines and electronic tables.

The Gaming Floor at Painted Hand Casino

The drive in

Distances on this site run in a straight line from one OpenStreetMap point to another; they do not follow roads or reflect driving time. Downtown Yorkton is 2.1 km from the casino. Springside is 23.1 km, Melville 38.0 km and Canora 47.7 km. Further out, Kamsack sits at 57.2 km, Esterhazy at 68.3 km and Foam Lake at 87.1 km. Regina is 171.6 km away.

For the road route, press the directions button, which opens Google Maps. From Canora or Kamsack, check the route before you set off. Two major highways pass through Yorkton, and the casino sits near both. There is lots of parking, and it costs nothing.

Driving to Painted Hand Casino

How far is your town?

A straight line on the map, then the road route in Google Maps.

Directions in Google Maps

38.0 km from Melville in a straight line.

  1. Downtown Yorkton2.1 km
  2. Springside23.1 km
  3. Saltcoats29.6 km
  4. Melville38.0 km
  5. Bredenbury42.9 km
  6. Canora47.7 km
  7. Churchbridge54.1 km
  8. Kamsack57.2 km
  9. Esterhazy68.3 km
  10. Langenburg68.7 km
  11. Ituna70.2 km
  12. Norquay80.0 km
  13. Preeceville83.8 km
  14. Foam Lake87.1 km
  15. Fort Qu'Appelle103.5 km

Straight lines from map data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), not road distances.

FromStraight lineRoad route
Downtown Yorkton2.1 kmGoogle Maps
Springside23.1 kmGoogle Maps
Saltcoats29.6 kmGoogle Maps
Melville38.0 kmGoogle Maps
Bredenbury42.9 kmGoogle Maps
Canora47.7 kmGoogle Maps
Churchbridge54.1 kmGoogle Maps
Kamsack57.2 kmGoogle Maps
Esterhazy68.3 kmGoogle Maps
Langenburg68.7 kmGoogle Maps
Ituna70.2 kmGoogle Maps
Norquay80.0 kmGoogle Maps
Preeceville83.8 kmGoogle Maps
Foam Lake87.1 kmGoogle Maps
Fort Qu'Appelle103.5 kmGoogle Maps
Wadena122.0 kmGoogle Maps
Kelvington127.8 kmGoogle Maps
Wynyard132.6 kmGoogle Maps
Regina171.6 kmGoogle Maps
Saskatoon305.3 kmGoogle Maps

RVs and EV charging

RVs are welcome here. Your SIGA Rewards card goes to the Guest Services desk for registration, and approval comes from the Casino Shift Manager or from security. You can stay up to 5 consecutive days, with 30 amp and 15 amp plugs. Everyone in the RV must be 19 or older, and there are no fires, barbecues or tents on the lot.

Electric cars have Level 2 chargers: a ChargePoint station for 2 vehicles and a Porsche charger. One Level 3 DC fast charger rounds it out, paid by the hour.

Parking, RV and charging, in full

Keeping to a budget

The evening, in your numbers

Your amount and your hours: the pace per hour and the time to call it a night.

Set your numbers above.

Divide the amount by the hours: that is the pace per hour. Add the hours to your arrival time: that is when to leave. The floor closes at 3 am Sunday to Wednesday and at 4 am Thursday to Saturday; Legends stops serving at 9 pm, or 10 pm on Friday and Saturday.

Settle two figures before heading out: your spending limit and the hour you plan to leave. Count the drive home in that time, especially from Esterhazy or Preeceville. The calculator beside this text only does arithmetic on the numbers you give it.

The floor stays open to 3 AM Sunday to Wednesday and 4 AM Thursday to Saturday. That is a closing time, not a plan. When your end time comes, or the amount is spent, the evening is done.

Setting Limits for Painted Hand Casino

Playing online in Saskatchewan

In Saskatchewan, the only legal online gambling site is PlayNow.com, operated by SIGA, for players aged 19 and older. It launched in the province in November 2022. There is no licence for private online casinos here, and the provincial government calls the sites competing with PlayNow illegal platforms.

On this home page, every paid link carries an Ad mark and sends you to a private partner's online casino. No Saskatchewan licence is held by that partner. SIGA self-exclusion and Game Break do not reach its site. The online page of this guide sets this out in more detail.

Online Rules Beyond Painted Hand Casino

Help, and a paid link

Help in Saskatchewan

  • Free of charge and confidential for every call, the Saskatchewan Problem Gambling Helpline (1-800-306-6789) has trained counsellors on the line 24 hours a day for players and their families.
  • Counselling for problem gambling through the Saskatchewan Health Authority is free for Saskatchewan residents, and you do not need a doctor's referral.
  • Ask at any SIGA casino to request SIGA Voluntary Self-Exclusion; it bars you from all nine Saskatchewan casinos for the term you set, 6 months at minimum and 5 years at most.

Budget and help, in full

Questions people ask

How late is the casino open?
Until 3 AM Sunday to Wednesday and 4 AM Thursday to Saturday, Saskatchewan time. Those closing times fall early on the next calendar day. Holiday hours are not published, so call 306-786-6777 to check.
Are there blackjack tables with dealers?
No live-dealer table games are listed. The casino has 9 electronic table games, and its pages do not say which games they are.
What age does Painted Hand let in?
Entry is only for people aged 19 and over. Anyone under 19 cannot receive winnings at SIGA casinos.
Is parking free?
Yes, the casino offers plenty of free parking at 510 Broadway Street West. It sits near two major highways that pass through Yorkton.
Can I stay overnight in my RV?
Yes, for up to 5 consecutive days. Register at the Guest Services desk with a SIGA Rewards card, and everyone in the RV must be 19 or older. Stays are first come, first served, with no reservations.